AFEX

Universal template calculator

Calculate manufacturing profitability

Enter capacity, materials, labor, electricity and fixed expenses. Results update automatically.

Currency conversion?

UZS

● Calculations run on your device. Data is not sent to a server.

Plastic product

Material, energy and scrap calculation structure.

Template figures are illustrative and only help you understand and start the calculation. Adapt every value to your project.

01

Product and production capacity?

Enter capacity, materials, labor, electricity and fixed expenses. Results update automatically.

pcs
h
%
%
%
Machine capacity / hour249,600 pcs
Break-even point193,689.6 pcs
Sales plan164,636.16 pcs
02

Materials per product?

490 UZS
48 UZS

Other variable costs

%
03

Monthly operating expenses?

kW
%
%

Additional monthly expenses

04

Price, tax and investment?

%

Additional taxes and levies

Changing the mode sets the rate automatically — adjust it to your case. With several taxes (e.g. profit tax + VAT + property tax) add them to the list below.

—

If a loan is used — optional

%
%
%
%
05 · Advanced financial settings?

Depreciation

%

Days for automatic working capital

06 · Scenario settings?
Conservative
%
%
%
Optimistic
%
%
%

Check 3 scenarios?

Stress testConservative57.43M UZS
Revenue
231.48M UZS
Margin
24.8%
Payback
15.0 mo
Base caseBase111.29M UZS
Revenue
304.58M UZS
Margin
36.5%
Payback
7.7 mo
PotentialOptimistic141.07M UZS
Revenue
345.09M UZS
Margin
40.9%
Payback
6.1 mo

12-month cash flow?

Shows monthly revenue, operating cash, loan payment, net cash and cumulative position.

260.22M UZS
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
%
Net cashCumulative
Jan: 23.59M UZSFeb: 47.51M UZSMar: 71.43M UZSApr: 87.37M UZSMay: 111.29M UZSJun: 111.29M UZSJul: 111.29M UZSAug: 111.29M UZSSep: 111.29M UZSOct: 111.29M UZSNov: 111.29M UZSDec: 111.29M UZSCumulative: -836.41M UZSCumulative: -788.9M UZSCumulative: -717.47M UZSCumulative: -630.1M UZSCumulative: -518.81M UZSCumulative: -407.52M UZSCumulative: -296.23M UZSCumulative: -184.94M UZSCumulative: -73.65M UZSCumulative: 37.64M UZSCumulative: 148.93M UZSCumulative: 260.22M UZSJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Plan?Sales?Revenue?Operating cash?Loan?Net cash?Cumulative?
January · 45.0%74,086.27137.06M UZS23.59M UZS0 UZS23.59M UZS-836.41M UZS
February · 60.0%98,781.7182.75M UZS47.51M UZS0 UZS47.51M UZS-788.9M UZS
March · 75.0%123,477.12228.43M UZS71.43M UZS0 UZS71.43M UZS-717.47M UZS
April · 85.0%139,940.74258.89M UZS87.37M UZS0 UZS87.37M UZS-630.1M UZS
May · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS-518.81M UZS
June · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS-407.52M UZS
July · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS-296.23M UZS
August · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS-184.94M UZS
September · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS-73.65M UZS
October · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS37.64M UZS
November · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS148.93M UZS
December · 100.0%164,636.16304.58M UZS111.29M UZS0 UZS111.29M UZS260.22M UZS

Sensitivity analysis?

%-10%-5%0%+5%+10%
Sales change: -20%56.25M UZS67.83M UZS79.4M UZS90.97M UZS102.55M UZS
Sales change: -10%69.3M UZS82.32M UZS95.34M UZS108.37M UZS121.39M UZS
Sales change: 0%82.35M UZS96.82M UZS111.29M UZS125.76M UZS140.22M UZS
Sales change: +10%95.41M UZS111.32M UZS127.23M UZS143.15M UZS159.06M UZS
Sales change: +20%105.39M UZS122.41M UZS139.43M UZS156.45M UZS173.47M UZS

Compare projects?

Add a saved project to compare.

Cost structure?

What the full cost of one product is made of.

Materials: 554.64 UZSElectricity: 34.36 UZSPackaging: 120 UZSLogistics and other: 80 UZSLabor: 122.45 UZSFixed expenses: 170.07 UZSDepreciation: 48.16 UZSTax and commission: 92.5 UZS

1 product

1,222.19 UZS

  • Materials554.64 UZS45%
  • Electricity34.36 UZS3%
  • Packaging120 UZS10%
  • Logistics and other80 UZS7%
  • Labor122.45 UZS10%
  • Fixed expenses170.07 UZS14%
  • Depreciation48.16 UZS4%
  • Tax and commission92.5 UZS8%

Investment structure?

Where the initial money goes. 860M UZS

  • Equipment650M UZS 76%
  • Delivery and customs65M UZS 8%
  • Installation and launch25M UZS 3%
  • Working capital120M UZS 14%

Calculation method

The calculator derives cash flow, unit cost, margin and payback with the formulas below. All values are monthly.

  1. Good output = capacity × hours × days × utilization % × (1 − scrap %)
  2. Sales volume = good output × sales plan %
  3. Variable cost / product = materials ÷ (1 − scrap) + electricity + packaging + logistics
  4. Fixed expenses = payroll × (1 + bonus) × (1 + social tax) + rent + admin + marketing + maintenance + other
  5. Contribution / product = price − variable cost − commission − unit taxes (mode + % of revenue, % in price, amount per unit)
  6. Break-even (units) = (fixed expenses + depreciation + fixed monthly taxes) ÷ contribution
  7. Operating cash = revenue − variable − fixed − commission − tax
  8. Depreciation / month = (equipment + delivery + installation) × (1 − residual %) ÷ (years × 12)
  9. Payback (months) = total investment ÷ operating cash
  10. Annual ROI = accounting net profit × 12 ÷ total investment

Sources

Happy with the numbers? Let’s turn the project into an exact quote.

AFEX GROUP specialists help with equipment selection, delivery and commissioning. Call us or pick equipment in the catalog and request a price.

Calculations are preliminary. Verify the final budget, taxes and loan terms with a specialist.